Sec. 173.086. CHALLENGE OF DISBURSEMENT OF STATE FUNDS. (a) The authority who submitted a statement of estimated primary election expenses under this subchapter may challenge in a district court in Travis County the amount of state funds approved by the secretary of state for disbursement.
(b) A petition stating the ground of the challenge must be filed with the court not later than the 20th day after the earlier of:
(1) the date of receipt of the secretary of state's notice of disapproval or approval in a reduced amount of a primary election expense involved in the challenge; or
(2) the date of receipt of the comptroller's warrant for payment of a primary election expense involved in the challenge.
(c) If the court determines the challenged amount is less than the amount to which the petitioner is entitled by law, the court shall order payment in the proper amount.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(j), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Parties Nominating by Primary Election
Chapter 173 - Primary Election Financing
Section 173.081. Statement of Estimated Primary Expenses
Section 173.082. Review of Statement; Approval; Notice
Section 173.083. State Payment of Estimated Primary Expenses
Section 173.0831. State Payment of Start-Up Primary Funds
Section 173.0833. Direct Billing of Certain Primary Expenses
Section 173.084. Expense Report by Party
Section 173.085. State Payment of Excess Primary Expenses
Section 173.0851. Disposition of Surplus in Primary Fund
Section 173.086. Challenge of Disbursement of State Funds
Section 173.087. Liability of County Chair and County Executive Committee