Sec. 173.001. STATE FUNDS FOR PRIMARY AUTHORIZED. (a) Subject to legislative appropriation, state funds may be spent as provided by this chapter to pay expenses incurred by a political party in connection with a primary election.
(b) Expenses incurred in connection with a convention of a political party or other party activity that is not necessary for the holding of a primary election may not be paid with state funds.
(c) The secretary of state may spend state funds appropriated for primary finance to pay salaries and other necessary expenses in connection with the administration of primary elections.
(d) If the amount of the funds appropriated for the financing of primary elections is insufficient to satisfy the requests for those funds made under this code, the secretary of state may distribute the amount of the appropriation on a pro rata basis. Each party chair or executive committee is entitled to a proportionate share of that amount according to that committee's percentage of the total amount requested.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 12(c), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 828 (H.B. 1735), Sec. 49, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Parties Nominating by Primary Election
Chapter 173 - Primary Election Financing
Subchapter A. Primary Election Expenses Generally
Section 173.001. State Funds for Primary Authorized
Section 173.002. State Not Liable for Primary Expenses
Section 173.003. Expenses Incurred by County
Section 173.004. State Compensation of County Chair and Secretary of County Executive Committee
Section 173.005. State Compensation for Training Election Judges
Section 173.006. Authority to Reduce Primary Costs
Section 173.007. Limiting State Compensation for Polling Places
Section 173.008. Limiting State Compensation for Election Personnel
Section 173.009. Deadline for Adopting Rules
Section 173.010. Furnishing Rules and Guidelines
Section 173.011. Financing of Joint Primary Elections Generally