Sec. 171.202. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds, according to contemporary medical research, that:
(1) fetal heartbeat has become a key medical predictor that an unborn child will reach live birth;
(2) cardiac activity begins at a biologically identifiable moment in time, normally when the fetal heart is formed in the gestational sac;
(3) Texas has compelling interests from the outset of a woman's pregnancy in protecting the health of the woman and the life of the unborn child; and
(4) to make an informed choice about whether to continue her pregnancy, the pregnant woman has a compelling interest in knowing the likelihood of her unborn child surviving to full-term birth based on the presence of cardiac activity.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 62 (S.B. 8), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle H - Public Health Provisions
Subchapter H. Detection of Fetal Heartbeat
Section 171.202. Legislative Findings
Section 171.203. Determination of Presence of Fetal Heartbeat Required; Record
Section 171.204. Prohibited Abortion of Unborn Child With Detectable Fetal Heartbeat; Effect
Section 171.205. Exception for Medical Emergency; Records
Section 171.206. Construction of Subchapter
Section 171.207. Limitations on Public Enforcement
Section 171.208. Civil Liability for Violation or Aiding or Abetting Violation
Section 171.209. Civil Liability: Undue Burden Defense Limitations
Section 171.210. Civil Liability: Venue
Section 171.211. Sovereign, Governmental, and Official Immunity Preserved