Sec. 171.096. PLACE OF FILING. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a party must file the initial application:
(1) in the county in which an adverse party resides or has a place of business; or
(2) if an adverse party does not have a residence or place of business in this state, in any county.
(b) If the agreement to arbitrate provides that the hearing before the arbitrators is to be held in a county in this state, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of that county.
(c) If a hearing before the arbitrators has been held, a party must file the initial application with the clerk of the court of the county in which the hearing was held.
(d) Consistent with Section 171.024, if a proceeding is pending in a court relating to arbitration of an issue subject to arbitration under an agreement before the filing of the initial application, a party must file the initial application and any subsequent application relating to the arbitration in that court.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 5.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 7 - Alternate Methods of Dispute Resolution
Chapter 171 - General Arbitration
Subchapter D. Court Proceedings
Section 171.082. Application to Court; Fees
Section 171.083. Time for Filing
Section 171.084. Stay of Certain Proceedings
Section 171.085. Contents of Application
Section 171.086. Orders That May Be Rendered
Section 171.087. Confirmation of Award
Section 171.088. Vacating Award
Section 171.089. Rehearing After Award Vacated
Section 171.090. Type of Relief Not Factor
Section 171.091. Modifying or Correcting Award
Section 171.092. Judgment on Award
Section 171.093. Hearing; Notice
Section 171.094. Service of Process for Initial Application
Section 171.095. Service of Process for Subsequent Applications