Sec. 1704.252.  DISCRETIONARY LICENSE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION:  GROUNDS.  After notice and hearing, a board may revoke or suspend a license if the license holder:
(1)  violates this chapter or a rule adopted by the board under this chapter;
(2)  fraudulently obtains a license under this chapter;
(3)  makes a false statement or misrepresentation:
(A)  in an application for an original or renewal license;  or
(B)  during a hearing conducted by the board;
(4)  refuses to answer a question submitted by the board during a hearing relating to the license holder's license, conduct, or qualifications;
(5)  is finally convicted under the laws of this state, another state, or the United States of an offense that:
(A)  is a misdemeanor involving moral turpitude or a felony;  and
(B)  is committed after August 27, 1973;
(6)  is found by a court to be bankrupt or is insolvent;
(7)  is found by a court to be mentally incompetent;
(8)  fails to pay a judgment in accordance with Section 1704.204;
(9)  pays commissions or fees to or divides commissions or fees with, or offers to pay commissions or fees to or divide commissions or fees with, a person or business entity not licensed under this chapter;
(10)  solicits bonding business in a building in which prisoners are processed or confined;
(11)  recommends to a client the employment of a particular attorney or law firm in a criminal case;
(12)  falsifies or fails to maintain a record required under this chapter;
(13)  fails to promptly permit the board, or a representative or an agent of the board, of the county in which the license holder is licensed to inspect a record required under this chapter;
(14)  acts as a bail bond surety under a suspended or expired license;
(15)  fails two or more times to maintain the amount of security required by Section 1704.160;  or
(16)  misrepresents to an official or an employee of the official the amount for which the license holder may execute a bail bond for purposes of obtaining the release of a person on bond.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Occupations Related to Law Enforcement and Security
Chapter 1704 - Regulation of Bail Bond Sureties
Subchapter F. Enforcement Provisions
Section 1704.251. Investigation
Section 1704.252. Discretionary License Suspension or Revocation: Grounds
Section 1704.253. Mandatory License Suspension or Revocation: Grounds
Section 1704.2535. Failure to Pay Final Judgment by Bail Bond Surety
Section 1704.254. Notice and Hearing
Section 1704.255. Appeal; Venue