Sec. 1704.109. SOLICITATION AND ADVERTISEMENT. (a) A board by rule may regulate solicitations or advertisements by or on behalf of bail bond sureties to protect:
(1) the public from:
(A) harassment;
(B) fraud;
(C) misrepresentation; or
(D) threats to public safety; or
(2) the safety of law enforcement officers.
(b) A bail bond surety, an agent of a corporate surety, or an employee of the surety or agent may not make, cause to be made, or benefit from unsolicited contact:
(1) through any means, including in person, by telephone, by electronic methods, or in writing, to solicit bonding business related to an individual with an outstanding arrest warrant that has not been executed, unless the bail bond surety or agent for a corporate surety has an existing bail bond on the individual; or
(2) in person or by telephone to solicit bonding business:
(A) that occurs between the hours of 9 p.m. and 9 a.m.; or
(B) within 24 hours after:
(i) the execution of an arrest warrant on the individual; or
(ii) an arrest without a warrant on the individual.
(c) This section does not apply to a solicitation or unsolicited contact related to a Class C misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 12, eff. June 20, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Occupations Related to Law Enforcement and Security
Chapter 1704 - Regulation of Bail Bond Sureties
Subchapter C. Board Powers and Duties
Section 1704.101. Administrative Authority
Section 1704.102. Enforcement Authority
Section 1704.103. Disbursements From County Fund
Section 1704.104. Posting of Board Rule or Action
Section 1704.105. Licensed Bail Bond Surety List
Section 1704.107. Notification of License Suspension or Revocation