Sec. 1704.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Bail bond" means a cash deposit, or similar deposit or written undertaking, or a bond or other security, given to guarantee the appearance of a defendant in a criminal case.
(2) "Bail bond surety" means a person who:
(A) executes a bail bond as a surety or cosurety for another person; or
(B) for compensation deposits cash to ensure the appearance in court of a person accused of a crime.
(3) "Board" means a county bail bond board.
(4) "Bonding business" or "bail bond business" means the solicitation, negotiation, or execution of a bail bond by a bail bond surety.
(4-a) "Final judgment" means a judgment that disposes of all issues and parties in a case.
(5) "Person" means an individual or corporation.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1262, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 942, Sec. 6, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 316 (S.B. 624), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.