Sec. 165.152. PRACTICING MEDICINE IN VIOLATION OF SUBTITLE. (a) A person commits an offense if the person practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle.
(b) Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate offense.
(c) An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree.
(d) On final conviction of an offense under this section, a person forfeits all rights and privileges conferred by virtue of a license issued under this subtitle.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 202, Sec. 37, eff. June 10, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Criminal Penalties
Section 165.151. General Criminal Penalty
Section 165.152. Practicing Medicine in Violation of Subtitle
Section 165.153. Criminal Penalties for Additional Harm
Section 165.1535. Performing Surgery While Intoxicated
Section 165.154. Tampering With Governmental Record; Perjury Offenses
Section 165.155. Solicitation of Patients; Penalty
Section 165.156. Misrepresentation Regarding Entitlement to Practice Medicine
Section 165.157. Duty to Assist in Certain Prosecutions
Section 165.158. Unauthorized Release of Confidential Information