Sec. 164.005. INITIATION OF CHARGES; FORMAL COMPLAINT. (a) In this section, "formal complaint" means a written statement made by a credible person that is filed and presented by a board representative charging a person with having committed an act that, if proven, could affect the legal rights or privileges of a license holder or other person under the board's jurisdiction.
(b) Unless otherwise specified, a proceeding under this subtitle or other applicable law and a charge against a license holder may be instituted by an authorized representative of the board.
(c) A charge must:
(1) be filed with the board's records custodian or assistant records custodian; and
(2) detail the nature of the charge as required by this subtitle or other applicable law.
(d) The board president or a designee shall ensure a copy of the charges is served on the respondent or the respondent's counsel of record.
(e) The president or designee shall notify the State Office of Administrative Hearings of a formal complaint.
(f) A formal complaint must allege with reasonable certainty each specific act relied on by the board to constitute a violation of a specific statute or rule. The formal complaint must be specific enough to:
(1) enable a person of common understanding to know what is meant by the formal complaint; and
(2) give the person who is the subject of the formal complaint notice of each particular act alleged to be a violation of a specific statute or rule.
(g) The board shall adopt rules to promote discovery by each party to a contested case.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1231 (H.B. 1504), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 164 - Disciplinary Actions and Procedures
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 164.001. Disciplinary Authority of Board; Methods of Discipline
Section 164.0015. Remedial Plan
Section 164.002. Board Disposition of Complaints, Contested Cases, and Other Matters
Section 164.0025. Delegation of Certain Complaint Dispositions
Section 164.003. Informal Proceedings
Section 164.0031. Board Representation in Informal Proceedings
Section 164.0032. Roles and Responsibilities of Participants in Informal Proceedings
Section 164.0035. Dismissal of Baseless Complaint
Section 164.0036. Notice Regarding Certain Complaints
Section 164.004. Compliance With Due Process Requirements
Section 164.005. Initiation of Charges; Formal Complaint
Section 164.006. Service of Notice
Section 164.007. Administrative Hearings; Confidentiality Issues
Section 164.0071. Hearings on Certain Complaints
Section 164.0072. Board Appeal of Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
Section 164.008. Right to Counsel
Section 164.009. Judicial Review