Sec. 161.207. APPOINTMENT OF MANAGING CONSERVATOR ON TERMINATION. (a) If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child. An agency designated managing conservator in an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment shall be appointed managing conservator.
(b) The order of appointment may refer to the docket number of the suit and need not refer to the parties nor be accompanied by any other papers in the record.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.088, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 161 - Termination of the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter C. Hearing and Order
Section 161.2011. Continuance; Access to Child
Section 161.202. Preferential Setting
Section 161.2021. Medical History Report
Section 161.203. Dismissal of Petition
Section 161.204. Termination Based on Affidavit of Waiver of Interest
Section 161.205. Order Denying Termination
Section 161.206. Order Terminating Parental Rights
Section 161.2061. Terms Regarding Limited Post-Termination Contact
Section 161.2062. Provision for Limited Contact Between Biological Parent and Child
Section 161.207. Appointment of Managing Conservator on Termination
Section 161.208. Appointment of Department of Family and Protective Services as Managing Conservator
Section 161.2081. Notice of Termination for Certain Relatives
Section 161.209. Copy of Order of Termination
Section 161.210. Sealing of File
Section 161.211. Direct or Collateral Attack on Termination Order