Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. General Powers and Duties of Commission
Section 161.041. Disease Control
Sec. 161.041. DISEASE CONTROL.
(a) The commission shall protect all livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, and exotic fowl from diseases the commission determines require control or eradication. The commission shall adopt and periodically update rules listing the diseases that require control or eradication by the commission. Section 2001.0045, Government Code, does not apply to rules adopted under this subsection.
(b) The commission may act to eradicate or control any disease or agent of transmission for any disease that affects livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl, regardless of whether the disease is communicable, even if the agent of transmission is an animal species that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the commission. The commission may adopt any rules necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including rules concerning testing, movement, inspection, and treatment.
(c) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to handle, in accordance with rules adopted by the commission, livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl:
(1) infected with a disease listed by the commission by rule under Subsection (a);
(2) exposed, as defined by commission rule, to a disease listed by the commission by rule under Subsection (a) if the commission has notified the person that the animal was exposed to the disease; or
(3) subject to a testing requirement due to a risk of exposure, as defined by commission rule, to a specific disease if the commission has notified the person of the testing requirement.
(d) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly fails to identify or refuses to permit an agent of the commission to identify, in accordance with rules adopted by the commission, livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl infected with a disease listed by the commission by rule under Subsection (a).
(e) An offense under Subsection (c) or (d) of this section is a Class C misdemeanor unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted under this section, in which event the offense is a Class B misdemeanor.
(f) In complying with this section, the commission may not infringe on or supersede the authority of any other agency of this state, including the authority of the Parks and Wildlife Department relating to wildlife. If a conflict of authority occurs, the commission shall assume responsibility for disease control efforts, but work collaboratively with the other agency to enable each agency to effectively carry out its responsibilities.
(g) The commission's authority to control or eradicate an agent of transmission that is an animal species that is not subject to the jurisdiction of the commission is limited to instances when a disease that threatens livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl has been confirmed or is suspected to exist in that species and the commission determines that a serious threat to livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl exists.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1395, ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 35, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 548, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1242 (H.B. 2543), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 77 (S.B. 970), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 849 (S.B. 705), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Agriculture Code
Title 6 - Production, Processing, and Sale of Animal Products
Subtitle C - Control of Animal Diseases and Pests
Chapter 161 - General Disease and Pest Control
Section 161.0411. Domestic and Exotic Fowl Registration
Section 161.0412. Regulation and Registration of Feral Swine Holding Facilities
Section 161.0415. Disposal of Diseased or Exposed Livestock or Fowl
Section 161.0416. Emergency Management
Section 161.0417. Authorized Personnel for Disease Control
Section 161.042. Sale and Distribution of Veterinary Biologics
Section 161.043. Regulation of Exhibitions
Section 161.044. Regulation of Livestock Movement From Stockyards or Railway Shipping Pens
Section 161.0445. Regulation of Export-Import Processing Facilities
Section 161.045. Employees; Chief Veterinarian
Section 161.046. Rules
Section 161.047. Entry Power
Section 161.048. Inspection of Shipment of Animals or Animal Products
Section 161.049. Dealer Records
Section 161.050. Injunction
Section 161.051. Memorandum of Understanding on Enforcement of Commission Powers
Section 161.052. Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation With Local Authorities
Section 161.0525. Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation With Other States
Section 161.053. Cooperative Agreements
Section 161.054. Regulation of Movement of Animals; Exception
Section 161.0541. Elk Disease Surveillance Program
Section 161.0545. Movement of Animal Products
Section 161.055. Slaughter Plant Collection
Section 161.056. Animal Identification Program
Section 161.057. Classification of Areas
Section 161.058. Compensation of Livestock or Fowl Owner
Section 161.059. Quality Assurance Assistance
Section 161.060. Authority to Set and Collect Fees
Section 161.0601. Certificates of Veterinary Inspection
Section 161.0602. Persons or Laboratories Performing Equine Infectious Anemia Tests
Section 161.0603. Laboratory Testing