Sec. 16.004. FOUR-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD. (a) A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues:
(1) specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real property;
(2) penalty or damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real property;
(3) debt;
(4) fraud; or
(5) breach of fiduciary duty.
(b) A person must bring suit on the bond of an executor, administrator, or guardian not later than four years after the day of the death, resignation, removal, or discharge of the executor, administrator, or guardian.
(c) A person must bring suit against his partner for a settlement of partnership accounts, and must bring an action on an open or stated account, or on a mutual and current account concerning the trade of merchandise between merchants or their agents or factors, not later than four years after the day that the cause of action accrues. For purposes of this subsection, the cause of action accrues on the day that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 950, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter A. Limitations of Personal Actions
Section 16.001. Effect of Disability
Section 16.002. One-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.003. Two-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.0031. Asbestos-Related or Silica-Related Injuries
Section 16.004. Four-Year Limitations Period
Section 16.0045. Limitations Period for Claims Arising From Certain Offenses
Section 16.005. Action for Closing Street or Road
Section 16.006. Carriers of Property
Section 16.007. Return of Execution
Section 16.009. Persons Furnishing Construction or Repair of Improvements
Section 16.010. Misappropriation of Trade Secrets