Sec. 160.003. REPORT BY CERTAIN PRACTITIONERS. (a) This section applies to:
(1) a medical peer review committee in this state;
(2) a physician licensed in this state or otherwise lawfully practicing medicine in this state;
(3) a physician engaged in graduate medical education or training;
(4) a medical student;
(5) a physician assistant or acupuncturist licensed in this state or otherwise lawfully practicing in this state; and
(6) a physician assistant student or acupuncturist student.
(b) A person or committee subject to this section shall report relevant information to the board relating to the acts of a physician in this state if, in the opinion of the person or committee, that physician poses a continuing threat to the public welfare through the practice of medicine.
(c) The duty to report under this section may not be nullified through contract.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 160 - Report and Confidentiality Requirements
Subchapter A. Requirements Relating to Medical Peer Review
Section 160.001. Application of Federal Law
Section 160.002. Report of Medical Peer Review
Section 160.003. Report by Certain Practitioners
Section 160.004. Report Regarding Certain Impaired Physicians
Section 160.005. Report Confidential; Communication Not Privileged
Section 160.006. Board Confidentiality
Section 160.007. Confidentiality Relating to Medical Peer Review Committee
Section 160.008. Use of Certain Confidential Information
Section 160.009. Compliance With Subpoena
Section 160.010. Immunity From Civil Liability
Section 160.011. Not State Action
Section 160.012. Discipline or Discrimination Prohibited
Section 160.013. Expungement of Report Made in Bad Faith
Section 160.014. Action by Health Care Entity Not Precluded
Section 160.015. Immunity of Hospital District or Hospital Authority