Sec. 159.316. SPECIAL RULES OF EVIDENCE AND PROCEDURE. (a) The physical presence of a nonresident party who is an individual in a tribunal of this state is not required for the establishment, enforcement, or modification of a support order or the rendition of a judgment determining parentage of a child.
(b) An affidavit, a document substantially complying with federally mandated forms, or a document incorporated by reference in an affidavit or document, that would not be excluded under the hearsay rule if given in person, is admissible in evidence if given under penalty of perjury by a party or witness residing outside this state.
(c) A copy of the record of child support payments certified as a true copy of the original by the custodian of the record may be forwarded to a responding tribunal. The copy is evidence of facts asserted in it and is admissible to show whether payments were made.
(d) Copies of bills for testing for parentage of a child, and for prenatal and postnatal health care of the mother and child furnished to the adverse party at least 10 days before trial are admissible in evidence to prove the amount of the charges billed and that the charges were reasonable, necessary, and customary.
(e) Documentary evidence transmitted from outside this state to a tribunal of this state by telephone, telecopier, or other electronic means that does not provide an original record may not be excluded from evidence on an objection based on the means of transmission.
(f) In a proceeding under this chapter, a tribunal of this state shall permit a party or witness residing outside this state to be deposed or to testify under penalty of perjury by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means at a designated tribunal or other location. A tribunal of this state shall cooperate with other tribunals in designating an appropriate location for the deposition or testimony.
(g) If a party called to testify at a civil hearing refuses to answer on the ground that the testimony may be self-incriminating, the trier of fact may draw an adverse inference from the refusal.
(h) A privilege against disclosure of communications between spouses does not apply in a proceeding under this chapter.
(i) The defense of immunity based on the relationship of husband and wife or parent and child does not apply in a proceeding under this chapter.
(j) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, certified as a true copy, is admissible to establish parentage of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1247, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 344 (S.B. 1151), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 368 (H.B. 3538), Sec. 27, eff. July 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 159 - Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Subchapter D. Civil Provisions of General Application
Section 159.301. Proceedings Under Chapter
Section 159.302. Proceeding by Minor Parent
Section 159.303. Application of Law of State
Section 159.304. Duties of Initiating Tribunal
Section 159.305. Duties and Powers of Responding Tribunal
Section 159.306. Inappropriate Tribunal
Section 159.307. Duties of Support Enforcement Agency
Section 159.308. Duty of Attorney General and Governor
Section 159.309. Private Counsel
Section 159.310. Duties of State Information Agency
Section 159.311. Pleadings and Accompanying Documents
Section 159.312. Nondisclosure of Information in Exceptional Circumstances
Section 159.313. Costs and Fees
Section 159.314. Limited Immunity of Petitioner
Section 159.315. Nonparentage as Defense
Section 159.316. Special Rules of Evidence and Procedure
Section 159.317. Communications Between Tribunals