Sec. 159.201. BASES FOR JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENT. (a) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1) the individual is personally served with citation in this state;
(2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3) the individual resided with the child in this state;
(4) the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6) the individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7) the individual asserted parentage of a child in the paternity registry maintained in this state by the vital statistics unit; or
(8) there is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction.
(b) The bases of personal jurisdiction listed in Subsection (a) or in any other law of this state may not be used to acquire personal jurisdiction for a tribunal of this state to modify a child support order of another state unless the requirements of Section 159.611 are met, or, in the case of a foreign support order, unless the requirements of Section 159.615 are met.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1247, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.054, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 368 (H.B. 3538), Sec. 5, eff. July 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 159 - Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
Section 159.201. Bases for Jurisdiction Over Nonresident
Section 159.202. Duration of Personal Jurisdiction
Section 159.203. Initiating and Responding Tribunal of State
Section 159.204. Simultaneous Proceedings
Section 159.205. Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction to Modify Child Support Order
Section 159.206. Continuing Jurisdiction to Enforce Child Support Order
Section 159.207. Determination of Controlling Child Support Order
Section 159.208. Child Support Orders for Two or More Obligees
Section 159.209. Credit for Payments
Section 159.210. Application of Chapter to Nonresident Subject to Personal Jurisdiction
Section 159.211. Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction to Modify Spousal Support Order