Sec. 158.209. EMPLOYER'S PENALTY FOR DISCRIMINATORY HIRING OR DISCHARGE. (a) An employer may not use an order or writ of withholding as grounds in whole or part for the termination of employment or for any other disciplinary action against an employee.
(b) An employer may not refuse to hire an employee because of an order or writ of withholding.
(c) If an employer intentionally discharges an employee in violation of this section, the employer continues to be liable to the employee for current wages and other benefits and for reasonable attorney's fees and court costs incurred in enforcing the employee's rights as provided in this section.
(d) An action under this section may be brought by the employee, a friend of the court, the domestic relations office, or the Title IV-D agency.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 48, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 158 - Withholding From Earnings for Child Support
Subchapter C. Rights and Duties of Employer
Section 158.201. Order or Writ Binding on Employer
Section 158.202. Effective Date of and Duration of Withholding
Section 158.203. Remitting Withheld Payments
Section 158.204. Employer May Deduct Fee From Earnings
Section 158.205. Hearing Requested by Employer
Section 158.206. Liability and Obligation of Employer; Workers' Compensation Claims
Section 158.207. Employer Receiving More Than One Order or Writ
Section 158.208. Employer May Combine Amounts Withheld
Section 158.209. Employer's Penalty for Discriminatory Hiring or Discharge
Section 158.210. Fine for Noncompliance
Section 158.211. Notice of Termination of Employment and of New Employment
Section 158.212. Improper Payment
Section 158.213. Withholding From Workers' Compensation Benefits