Sec. 157.110. FORFEITURE OF SECURITY FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) On the motion of a person or entity for whose benefit a bond has been executed or security deposited, the court may forfeit all or part of the bond or security deposit on a finding that the person who furnished the bond or security:
(1) has violated the court order for possession of and access to a child; or
(2) failed to make child support payments.
(b) The court shall order the registry to pay the funds from a forfeited bond or security deposit to the obligee or person or entity entitled to receive child support payments in an amount that does not exceed the child support arrearages or, in the case of possession of or access to a child, to the person entitled to possession or access.
(c) The court may order that all or part of the forfeited amount be applied to pay attorney's fees and costs incurred by the person or entity bringing the motion for contempt or motion for forfeiture.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subchapter C. Failure to Appear; Bond or Security
Section 157.101. Bond or Security for Release of Respondent
Section 157.102. Capias or Warrant; Duty of Law Enforcement Officials
Section 157.104. Conditional Release
Section 157.105. Release Hearing
Section 157.106. Cash Bond as Support
Section 157.107. Appearance Bond or Security Other Than Cash Bond as Support
Section 157.108. Cash Bond as Property of Respondent
Section 157.109. Security for Compliance With Order
Section 157.110. Forfeiture of Security for Failure to Comply With Order
Section 157.111. Forfeiture Not Defense to Contempt
Section 157.112. Joinder of Forfeiture and Contempt Proceedings
Section 157.113. Application of Bond Pending Writ