Sec. 157.005. PERFORMANCE OF DELEGATED ACT NOT PRACTICING WITHOUT MEDICAL LICENSE. A person to whom a physician delegates the performance of a medical act is not considered to be practicing medicine without a license by performing the medical act unless the person acts with knowledge that the delegation and the action taken under the delegation is a violation of this subtitle.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 157 - Authority of Physician to Delegate Certain Medical Acts
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 157.001. General Authority of Physician to Delegate
Section 157.002. General Delegation of Administration and Provision of Dangerous Drugs
Section 157.003. Emergency Care
Section 157.004. Delegation Regarding Certain Care for Newborns; Liability
Section 157.005. Performance of Delegated Act Not Practicing Without Medical License
Section 157.006. Limitation on Board Rules Regarding Delegation