Sec. 154.023. MEDIATION. (a) Mediation is a forum in which an impartial person, the mediator, facilitates communication between parties to promote reconciliation, settlement, or understanding among them.
(b) A mediator may not impose his own judgment on the issues for that of the parties.
(c) Mediation includes victim-offender mediation by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice described in Article 56A.602, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1121, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 469 (H.B. 4173), Sec. 2.03, eff. January 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 7 - Alternate Methods of Dispute Resolution
Chapter 154 - Alternative Dispute Resolution Procedures
Subchapter B. Alternative Dispute Resolution Procedures
Section 154.021. Referral of Pending Disputes for Alternative Dispute Resolution Procedure
Section 154.022. Notification and Objection
Section 154.025. Moderated Settlement Conference
Section 154.026. Summary Jury Trial
Section 154.028. Mediation Following Application for Expedited Foreclosure