Sec. 153.374. DESIGNATION OF MANAGING CONSERVATOR IN AFFIDAVIT OF RELINQUISHMENT. (a) A parent may designate a competent person, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency to serve as managing conservator of the child in an unrevoked or irrevocable affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights executed as provided by Chapter 161.
(b) The person, Department of Family and Protective Services, or agency designated to serve as managing conservator shall be appointed managing conservator unless the court finds that the appointment would not be in the best interest of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.047, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 153 - Conservatorship, Possession, and Access
Subchapter G. Appointment of Nonparent as Conservator
Section 153.371. Rights and Duties of Nonparent Appointed as Sole Managing Conservator
Section 153.372. Nonparent Appointed as Joint Managing Conservator
Section 153.3721. Access to Certain Records by Nonparent Joint Managing Conservator
Section 153.373. Voluntary Surrender of Possession Rebuts Parental Presumption
Section 153.374. Designation of Managing Conservator in Affidavit of Relinquishment
Section 153.375. Annual Report by Nonparent Managing Conservator
Section 153.376. Rights and Duties of Nonparent Possessory Conservator