Sec. 153.074. RIGHTS AND DUTIES DURING PERIOD OF POSSESSION. Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as a conservator of a child has the following rights and duties during the period that the parent has possession of the child:
(1) the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable discipline of the child;
(2) the duty to support the child, including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, and medical and dental care not involving an invasive procedure;
(3) the right to consent for the child to medical and dental care not involving an invasive procedure; and
(4) the right to direct the moral and religious training of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 153 - Conservatorship, Possession, and Access
Subchapter B. Parent Appointed as Conservator: in General
Section 153.071. Court to Specify Rights and Duties of Parent Appointed a Conservator
Section 153.072. Written Finding Required to Limit Parental Rights and Duties
Section 153.073. Rights of Parent at All Times
Section 153.074. Rights and Duties During Period of Possession