Sec. 153.001. PUBLIC POLICY. (a) The public policy of this state is to:
(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;
(2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and
(3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.
(b) A court may not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access to a child on the payment of child support.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 787, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 153 - Conservatorship, Possession, and Access
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 153.001. Public Policy
Section 153.002. Best Interest of Child
Section 153.003. No Discrimination Based on Sex or Marital Status
Section 153.004. History of Domestic Violence or Sexual Abuse
Section 153.005. Appointment of Sole or Joint Managing Conservator
Section 153.006. Appointment of Possessory Conservator
Section 153.007. Agreed Parenting Plan
Section 153.0071. Alternate Dispute Resolution Procedures
Section 153.009. Interview of Child in Chambers
Section 153.010. Order for Family Counseling
Section 153.011. Security Bond
Section 153.012. Right to Privacy; Deletion of Personal Information in Records
Section 153.013. False Report of Child Abuse
Section 153.014. Visitation Centers and Visitation Exchange Facilities
Section 153.015. Electronic Communication With Child by Conservator