Sec. 152.303. DUTY TO ENFORCE. (a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter.
(b) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this subchapter are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle B - Suits Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Chapter 152 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Section 152.302. Enforcement Under Hague Convention
Section 152.303. Duty to Enforce
Section 152.304. Temporary Visitation
Section 152.305. Registration of Child Custody Determination
Section 152.306. Enforcement of Registered Determination
Section 152.307. Simultaneous Proceedings
Section 152.308. Expedited Enforcement of Child Custody Determination
Section 152.309. Service of Petition and Order
Section 152.310. Hearing and Order
Section 152.311. Warrant to Take Physical Custody of Child
Section 152.312. Costs, Fees, and Expenses
Section 152.313. Recognition and Enforcement
Section 152.314. Accelerated Appeals
Section 152.315. Role of Prosecutor or Public Official