Sec. 152.055. AUTHORITY OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONALS TO CREATE PARTNERSHIP. (a) Persons licensed as doctors of medicine and persons licensed as doctors of osteopathy by the Texas Medical Board, persons licensed as podiatrists by the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, and persons licensed as chiropractors by the Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners may create a partnership that is jointly owned by those practitioners to perform a professional service that falls within the scope of practice of those practitioners.
(b) When doctors of medicine, osteopathy, podiatry, and chiropractic create a partnership that is jointly owned by those practitioners, the authority of each of the practitioners is limited by the scope of practice of the respective practitioners and none can exercise control over the other's clinical authority granted by their respective licenses, either through agreements, bylaws, directives, financial incentives, or other arrangements that would assert control over treatment decisions made by the practitioner.
(c) The Texas Medical Board, the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, and the Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners continue to exercise regulatory authority over their respective licenses.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 388 (S.B. 679), Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 467 (H.B. 4170), Sec. 19.002, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 152 - General Partnerships
Subchapter B. Nature and Creation of Partnership
Section 152.051. Partnership Defined
Section 152.052. Rules for Determining if Partnership Is Created
Section 152.053. Qualifications to Be Partner; Nonpartner's Liability to Third Person
Section 152.054. False Representation of Partnership or Partner
Section 152.055. Authority of Certain Professionals to Create Partnership
Section 152.0551. Partnerships Formed by Physicians and Physician Assistants