Sec. 151.102. AGREEMENT VOID AND UNENFORCEABLE. Except as provided by Section 151.103, a provision in a construction contract, or in an agreement collateral to or affecting a construction contract, is void and unenforceable as against public policy to the extent that it requires an indemnitor to indemnify, hold harmless, or defend a party, including a third party, against a claim caused by the negligence or fault, the breach or violation of a statute, ordinance, governmental regulation, standard, or rule, or the breach of contract of the indemnitee, its agent or employee, or any third party under the control or supervision of the indemnitee, other than the indemnitor or its agent, employee, or subcontractor of any tier.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1292 (H.B. 2093), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2012.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Texas Department of Insurance
Subtitle C - Programs Affecting Multiple Lines of Insurance
Chapter 151 - Consolidated Insurance Programs
Subchapter C. Requirements Related to Indemnification
Section 151.101. Applicability
Section 151.102. Agreement Void and Unenforceable
Section 151.103. Exception for Employee Claim
Section 151.104. Unenforceable Additional Insurance Provision