Sec. 15.002. VENUE: GENERAL RULE. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter or Subchapter B or C, all lawsuits shall be brought:
(1) in the county in which all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred;
(2) in the county of defendant's residence at the time the cause of action accrued if defendant is a natural person;
(3) in the county of the defendant's principal office in this state, if the defendant is not a natural person; or
(4) if Subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) do not apply, in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action.
(b) For the convenience of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice, a court may transfer an action from a county of proper venue under this subchapter or Subchapter C to any other county of proper venue on motion of a defendant filed and served concurrently with or before the filing of the answer, where the court finds:
(1) maintenance of the action in the county of suit would work an injustice to the movant considering the movant's economic and personal hardship;
(2) the balance of interests of all the parties predominates in favor of the action being brought in the other county; and
(3) the transfer of the action would not work an injustice to any other party.
(c) A court's ruling or decision to grant or deny a transfer under Subsection (b) is not grounds for appeal or mandamus and is not reversible error.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Renumbered from Civil Practice & Remedies Code Sec. 15.001 and amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 138, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter A. Definitions; General Rules
Section 15.002. Venue: General Rule
Section 15.003. Multiple Plaintiffs and Intervening Plaintiffs
Section 15.004. Mandatory Venue Provisions Governs Multiple Claims
Section 15.005. Multiple Defendants
Section 15.006. Venue Determined by Facts Existing at the Time of Accrual