Sec. 1467.088. DECISION. (a) Not later than the 51st day after the date the arbitration is requested, an arbitrator shall provide the parties with a written decision in which the arbitrator:
(1) determines whether the billed charge or the payment made by the health benefit plan issuer or administrator, as those amounts were last modified during the issuer's or administrator's internal appeal process, if the provider elects to participate, or the informal settlement teleconference required by Section 1467.084(d), as applicable, is the closest to the reasonable amount for the services or supplies determined in accordance with Section 1467.083(b); and
(2) selects the amount determined to be closest under Subdivision (1) as the binding award amount.
(b) An arbitrator may not modify the binding award amount selected under Subsection (a).
(c) An arbitrator shall provide written notice in the form and manner prescribed by commissioner rule of the reasonable amount for the services or supplies and the binding award amount. If the parties settle before a decision, the parties shall provide written notice in the form and manner prescribed by commissioner rule of the amount of the settlement. The department shall maintain a record of notices provided under this subsection.
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1342 (S.B. 1264), Sec. 2.15, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 8 - Health Insurance and Other Health Coverages
Subtitle F - Physicians and Health Care Providers
Chapter 1467 - Out-of-Network Claim Dispute Resolution
Subchapter B. -1. Mandatory Binding Arbitration for Other Providers
Section 1467.081. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 1467.082. Establishment and Administration of Arbitration Program
Section 1467.083. Issue to Be Addressed; Basis for Determination
Section 1467.084. Availability of Mandatory Arbitration
Section 1467.085. Effect of Arbitration and Applicability of Other Law