Sec. 143.052. DISCIPLINARY SUSPENSIONS. (a) This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(b) The head of the fire or police department may suspend a fire fighter or police officer under the department head's supervision or jurisdiction for the violation of a civil service rule. The suspension may be for a reasonable period not to exceed 15 calendar days or for an indefinite period. An indefinite suspension is equivalent to dismissal from the department.
(c) If the department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall, within 120 hours after the hour of suspension, file a written statement with the commission giving the reasons for the suspension. The department head shall immediately deliver a copy of the statement in person to the suspended fire fighter or police officer.
(d) The copy of the written statement must inform the suspended fire fighter or police officer that if the person wants to appeal to the commission, the person must file a written appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the person receives the copy of the statement.
(e) The written statement filed by the department head with the commission must point out each civil service rule alleged to have been violated by the suspended fire fighter or police officer and must describe the alleged acts of the person that the department head contends are in violation of the civil service rules. It is not sufficient for the department head merely to refer to the provisions of the rules alleged to have been violated.
(f) If the department head does not specifically point out in the written statement the act or acts of the fire fighter or police officer that allegedly violated the civil service rules, the commission shall promptly reinstate the person.
(g) If offered by the department head, the fire fighter or police officer may agree in writing to voluntarily accept, with no right of appeal, a suspension of 16 to 90 calendar days for the violation of a civil service rule. The fire fighter or police officer must accept the offer within five working days after the date the offer is made. If the person refuses the offer and wants to appeal to the commission, the person must file a written appeal with the commission within 15 days after the date the person receives the copy of the written statement of suspension.
(h) In the original written statement and charges and in any hearing conducted under this chapter, the department head may not complain of an act that occurred earlier than the 180th day preceding the date the department head suspends the fire fighter or police officer. If the act is allegedly related to criminal activity including the violation of a federal, state, or local law for which the fire fighter or police officer is subject to a criminal penalty, the department head may not complain of an act that is discovered earlier than the 180th day preceding the date the department head suspends the fire fighter or police officer. The department head must allege that the act complained of is related to criminal activity.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 26(g), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Matters Affecting Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle A - Municipal Officers and Employees
Chapter 143 - Municipal Civil Service for Firefighters and Police Officers
Subchapter D. Disciplinary Actions
Section 143.051. Cause for Removal or Suspension
Section 143.052. Disciplinary Suspensions
Section 143.053. Appeal of Disciplinary Suspension
Section 143.055. Uncompensated Duty of Police Officers
Section 143.056. Procedures After Felony Indictment or Misdemeanor Complaint