Sec. 143.025. ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS. (a) The commission shall provide for open, competitive, and free entrance examinations to provide eligibility lists for beginning positions in the fire and police departments. The examinations are open to each person who makes a proper application and meets the requirements prescribed by this chapter.
(b) An eligibility list for a beginning position in the fire or police department may be created only as a result of a competitive examination held in the presence of each applicant for the position, except as provided by Subsections (d), (e), and (l). The examination must be based on the person's general knowledge and aptitude and must inquire into the applicant's general education and mental ability. A person may not be appointed to the fire or police department except as a result of the examination.
(c) An applicant may not take an examination unless at least one other applicant taking the examination is present.
(d) Examinations for beginning positions in the fire department may be held at different locations if each applicant takes the same examination and is examined in the presence of other applicants.
(e) This subsection applies only in a municipality to which Subchapter J does not apply. An examination for beginning positions in the police department must be held at one or more locations in the municipality in which the police department is located and may be held at additional locations outside the municipality. An examination held at multiple locations must be administered on the same day and at the same time at each location at which it is given. Only one eligibility list for a police department may be created from that examination, and only one eligibility list may be in effect at a given time. Each applicant who takes the examination for the eligibility list shall:
(1) take the same examination; and
(2) be examined in the presence of other applicants for that eligibility list.
(f) An additional five points shall be added to the examination grade of an applicant who served in the United States armed forces, received an honorable discharge, and made a passing grade on the examination.
(g) An applicant may not take the examination for a particular eligibility list more than once.
(h) The commission shall keep each eligibility list for a beginning position in effect for a period of not less than six months or more than 12 months, unless the names of all applicants on the list have been referred to the appropriate department. The commission shall determine the length of the period. The commission shall give new examinations at times the commission considers necessary to provide required staffing for scheduled fire or police training academies.
(i) The grade to be placed on the eligibility list for each applicant shall be computed by adding an applicant's points under Subsection (f), if any, to the applicant's grade on the written examination. Each applicant's grade on the written examination is based on a maximum grade of 100 percent and is determined entirely by the correctness of the applicant's answers to the questions. The minimum passing grade on the examination is 70 percent. An applicant must pass the examination to be placed on an eligibility list.
(j) Notwithstanding Subsection (i), each applicant who is either a natural-born or adopted child of a fire fighter who previously suffered a line-of-duty death while covered by this chapter shall be ranked at the top of any eligibility list in which said applicant receives a minimum passing grade on that respective eligibility exam. The deceased fire fighter's applicant child must otherwise satisfy all of the requirements for eligibility for a beginning position in a fire department contained in this chapter. This commission shall promulgate rules to identify and verify each applicant's eligibility for applicability of this subsection.
(k) This section does not apply to a police department located in a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.
(l) In a municipality with a population of more than 1.3 million and less than 2 million, an examination for a beginning position in the fire department may include testing instruments to be used in addition to the written examination in the establishment of the initial eligibility list.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 756, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 19, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 628, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 380 (S.B. 1421), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 27 (S.B. 339), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 503 (H.B. 1488), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Matters Affecting Public Officers and Employees
Subtitle A - Municipal Officers and Employees
Chapter 143 - Municipal Civil Service for Firefighters and Police Officers
Subchapter B. Classification and Appointment
Section 143.021. Classification; Examination Requirement
Section 143.022. Physical Requirements and Examinations
Section 143.023. Eligibility for Beginning Position
Section 143.024. Entrance Examination Notice
Section 143.025. Entrance Examinations
Section 143.0251. Reappointment After Resignation
Section 143.026. Procedure for Filling Beginning Positions
Section 143.027. Probationary Period
Section 143.028. Eligibility for Promotion
Section 143.029. Promotional Examination Notice
Section 143.030. Eligibility for Fire Department Promotional Examination
Section 143.031. Eligibility for Police Department Promotional Examination
Section 143.032. Promotional Examination Procedure
Section 143.033. Promotional Examination Grades
Section 143.034. Review and Appeal of Promotional Examination
Section 143.035. Alternate Promotional System in Police Department
Section 143.036. Procedure for Making Promotional Appointments