Sec. 141.062. VALIDITY OF PETITION. (a) To be valid, a petition must:
(1) be timely filed with the appropriate authority;
(2) contain valid signatures in the number required by this code; and
(3) comply with any other applicable requirements for validity prescribed by this code.
(b) A petition may consist of multiple parts.
(c) After the filing deadline:
(1) a candidate may not amend a petition in lieu of a filing fee submitted with the candidate's application; and
(2) the authority with whom the application is filed may not accept an amendment to a petition in lieu of a filing fee submitted with the candidate's application.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 254 (H.B. 1135), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 141 - Candidacy for Public Office Generally
Section 141.061. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 141.062. Validity of Petition
Section 141.063. Validity of Signature
Section 141.064. Method of Acquiring Signature
Section 141.065. Affidavit of Circulator
Section 141.066. Signing More Than One Petition Prohibited
Section 141.067. Withdrawal of Signature
Section 141.068. Duty of Local Authority to Verify Signatures
Section 141.069. Verifying Signatures by Statistical Sample
Section 141.070. Estimating Gubernatorial Vote for Territory With Changed Boundary