Texas Statutes
Article 6243e.2(1). Firefighters' Relief and Retirement Fund in Municipalities of at Least 1,600,000 Population
Section 13C. Initial Risk Sharing Valuation Studies; Corridor Midpoint
Sec. 13C. INITIAL RISK SHARING VALUATION STUDIES; CORRIDOR MIDPOINT. (a) The fund and the municipality shall separately cause their respective actuaries to prepare an initial risk sharing valuation study that is dated as of July 1, 2016, in accordance with this section. An initial risk sharing valuation study must:
(1) except as otherwise provided by this section, be prepared in accordance with Section 13B of this article and, for purposes of Section 13B(a)(4) of this article, be based on actuarial data as of June 30, 2016, or, if actuarial data is not provided, on estimates of actuarial data; and
(2) project the corridor midpoint for 31 fiscal years beginning with the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2017.
(b) If the initial risk sharing valuation study has not been prepared consistent with this section before the year 2017 effective date, as soon as practicable after the year 2017 effective date:
(1) the fund shall provide to the municipal actuary, under a confidentiality agreement, the necessary actuarial data used by the fund actuary to prepare the proposed initial risk sharing valuation study; and
(2) not later than the 30th day after the date the municipal actuary receives the actuarial data:
(A) the municipal actuary, at the direction of the municipality, shall provide a proposed initial risk sharing valuation study to the fund actuary; and
(B) the fund actuary, at the direction of the fund, shall provide a proposed initial risk sharing valuation study to the municipal actuary.
(c) If, after exchanging proposed initial risk sharing valuation studies under Subsection (b)(2) of this section, it is determined that the difference between the estimated municipal contribution rate for any fiscal year recommended in the proposed initial risk sharing valuation study prepared by the fund actuary and the estimated municipal contribution rate for any fiscal year recommended in the proposed initial risk sharing valuation study prepared by the municipal actuary is:
(1) less than or equal to two percentage points, the estimated municipal contribution rate for that fiscal year recommended by the fund actuary will be the estimated municipal contribution rate for purposes of Section 13B(a)(5) of this article; or
(2) greater than two percentage points, the municipal actuary and the fund actuary shall have 20 business days to reconcile the difference and:
(A) if, as a result of reconciliation efforts under this subdivision, the difference in any fiscal year is reduced to less than or equal to two percentage points, the estimated municipal contribution rate recommended by the fund actuary for that fiscal year will be the estimated municipal contribution rate for purposes of Section 13B(a)(5) of this article; or
(B) if, after 20 business days, the municipal actuary and the fund actuary are not able to reach a reconciliation that reduces the difference to an amount less than or equal to two percentage points for any fiscal year:
(i) the municipal actuary at the direction of the municipality and the fund actuary at the direction of the fund each shall deliver to the finance director of the municipality and the executive director of the fund a final initial risk sharing valuation study with any agreed-to changes, marked as the final initial risk sharing valuation study for each actuary; and
(ii) the finance director and the executive director shall execute a joint addendum to the final initial risk sharing valuation study that is a part of each final initial risk sharing valuation study for all purposes and that reflects the arithmetic average of the estimated municipal contribution rate for each fiscal year in which the difference was greater than two percentage points for purposes of Section 13B(a)(5) of this article.
(d) In preparing the initial risk sharing valuation study, the municipal actuary and fund actuary shall:
(1) adjust the actuarial value of assets to be equal to the market value of assets as of July 1, 2016; and
(2) assume benefit and contribution changes under this article as of the year 2017 effective date.
(e) If the municipal actuary does not prepare an initial risk sharing valuation study for purposes of this section, the fund actuary's initial risk sharing valuation study will be used as the final risk sharing valuation study for purposes of this article unless the municipality did not prepare a proposed initial risk sharing valuation study because the fund actuary did not provide the necessary actuarial data in a timely manner. If the municipality did not prepare a proposed initial risk sharing valuation study because the fund actuary did not provide the necessary actuarial data in a timely manner, the municipal actuary shall have 60 days to prepare the proposed initial risk sharing valuation study on receipt of the necessary information.
(f) If the fund actuary does not prepare a proposed initial risk sharing valuation study for purposes of this section, the proposed initial risk sharing valuation study prepared by the municipal actuary will be the final risk sharing valuation study for purposes of this article.
(g) The municipality and the board may agree on a written transition plan for resetting the corridor midpoint:
(1) if at any time the funded ratio is equal to or greater than 100 percent; or
(2) for any fiscal year after the payoff year of the legacy liability.
* * *