Sec. 13.190. EQUALITY OF RATES AND SERVICES. (a) A water and sewer utility may not directly or indirectly by any device or in any manner charge, demand, collect, or receive from any person a greater or lesser compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered by the utility than that prescribed in the schedule of rates of the utility applicable to that service when filed in the manner provided in this chapter, and a person may not knowingly receive or accept any service from a utility for a compensation greater or less than that prescribed in the schedules, provided that all rates being charged and collected by a utility on the effective date of this chapter may be continued until schedules are filed.
(b) This chapter does not prevent a cooperative corporation from returning to its members the whole or any part of the net earnings resulting from its operations in proportion to their purchases from or through the corporation.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Water Administration
Chapter 13 - Water Rates and Services
Subchapter F. Proceedings Before Regulatory Authority
Section 13.181. Power to Ensure Compliance; Rate Regulation
Section 13.182. Just and Reasonable Rates
Section 13.183. Fixing Overall Revenues
Section 13.184. Fair Return; Burden of Proof
Section 13.185. Components of Invested Capital and Net Income
Section 13.1861. Rates Charged State
Section 13.1872. Class D Utilities: Rate Adjustment
Section 13.1873. Application Rules
Section 13.188. Adjustment for Change in Energy Costs
Section 13.189. Unreasonable Preference or Prejudice as to Rates or Services
Section 13.190. Equality of Rates and Services