or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Texas Statutes
    • Business and Commerce Code
    • Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
    • Chapter 1 - General Provisions
    • Subchapter C. Territorial Applicability and General Rules
    • Section 1.306. Waiver of Renunciation of Claim or Right After Breach
    Texas Statutes
    Subchapter C. Territorial Applicability and General Rules
    Section 1.306. Waiver of Renunciation of Claim or Right After Breach
    Sec. 1.306. WAIVER OF RENUNCIATION OF CLAIM OR RIGHT AFTER BREACH. A claim or right arising out of an alleged breach may be discharged in whole or in part without consideration by agreement of the aggrieved party in an authenticated record.
    Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Texas Statutes
    Texas Statutes
    Business and Commerce Code
    Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
    Chapter 1 - General Provisions
    Subchapter C. Territorial Applicability and General Rules
    Section 1.301. Territorial Application of the Title; Parties' Power to Choose Applicable Law
    Section 1.302. Variation by Agreement
    Section 1.303. Course of Performance, Course of Dealing, and Usage of Trade
    Section 1.304. Obligation of Good Faith
    Section 1.305. Remedies to Be Liberally Administered
    Section 1.306. Waiver of Renunciation of Claim or Right After Breach
    Section 1.307. Prima Facie Evidence by Third-Party Documents
    Section 1.308. Performance or Acceptance Under Reservation of Rights
    Section 1.309. Option to Accelerate at Will
    Section 1.310. Subordinated Obligations
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts