Sec. 130.003. STATE APPROPRIATION FOR PUBLIC JUNIOR COLLEGES. (a) There shall be appropriated biennially from money in the state treasury not otherwise appropriated an amount sufficient to supplement local funds for the proper support, maintenance, operation, and improvement of those public junior colleges of Texas that meet the standards prescribed by this chapter. The sum shall be allocated on the basis of contact hours within categories developed, reviewed, and updated by the coordinating board.
(b) To be eligible for and to receive a proportionate share of the appropriation, a public junior college must:
(1) be certified as a public junior college as prescribed in Section 61.063;
(2) offer a minimum of 24 semester hours of vocational and/or terminal courses;
(3) have complied with all existing laws, rules, and regulations governing the establishment and maintenance of public junior colleges;
(4) collect, from each full-time and part-time student enrolled, matriculation and other session fees in the amounts required by law or in the amounts set by the governing board of the junior college district as authorized by this title;
(5) grant, when properly applied for, the scholarships and tuition exemptions provided for in this code; and
(6) for a public junior college established on or after September 1, 1986, levy and collect ad valorem taxes as provided by law for the operation and maintenance of the public junior college.
(c) All funds allocated under the provisions of this code, with the exception of those necessary for paying the costs of audits as provided, shall be used exclusively for the purpose of paying salaries of the instructional and administrative forces of the several institutions and the purchase of supplies and materials for instructional purposes.
(d) Only those colleges which have been certified as prescribed in Section 61.063 of this code shall be eligible for and may receive any appropriation made by the legislature to public junior colleges.
(e) The purpose of each public community college shall be to provide:
(1) technical programs up to two years in length leading to associate degrees or certificates;
(2) vocational programs leading directly to employment in semi-skilled and skilled occupations;
(3) freshman and sophomore courses in arts and sciences;
(4) continuing adult education programs for occupational or cultural upgrading;
(5) compensatory education programs designed to fulfill the commitment of an admissions policy allowing the enrollment of disadvantaged students;
(6) a continuing program of counseling and guidance designed to assist students in achieving their individual educational goals;
(7) work force development programs designed to meet local and statewide needs;
(8) adult literacy and other basic skills programs for adults; and
(9) such other purposes as may be prescribed by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board or local governing boards in the best interest of post-secondary education in Texas.
(f) This section does not alter, amend, or repeal Section 54.060 of this code.
Acts 1969, 61st Leg., p. 2994, ch. 889, Sec. 1. Renumbered from Education Code Sec. 51.003 by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3281, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3355, ch. 1024, art. 2, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1, 1971; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 87, ch. 51, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 27, 1973; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1519, ch. 549, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 1973; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1379, ch. 550, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 708, Sec. 16, eff. Aug. 26, 1985; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 823, Sec. 3.04, eff. June 20, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1383, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 805 (S.B. 532), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle G - Non-Baccalaureate System
Chapter 130 - Junior College Districts
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 130.001. Supervision by Coordinating Board, Texas College and University System
Section 130.0011. Public Junior Colleges; Role and Mission
Section 130.002. Extent of State and Local Control
Section 130.0021. Conveyance of Certain Real Property
Section 130.003. State Appropriation for Public Junior Colleges
Section 130.0031. Transfers: When Made
Section 130.00311. Methods of Inclusion or Participation in Junior College District
Section 130.0032. Tuition for Students Residing Outside of District
Section 130.0033. Pilot Project: Reduced Tuition for Certain Courses
Section 130.0034. Tuition for Repeated Courses
Section 130.0035. Performance Reports
Section 130.0036. Report on Student Enrollment Status
Section 130.004. Authorized Types of Public Junior Colleges
Section 130.005. Change of Name to Community College District
Section 130.0051. Other Change of Name by Junior College District
Section 130.006. Course Held Outside District
Section 130.007. Endowment Fund
Section 130.008. Courses for Joint High School and Junior College Credit
Section 130.0081. Agreement With Junior College District
Section 130.009. Uniform Dates for Adding or Dropping Course
Section 130.010. Purchasing Contracts
Section 130.0101. Acquisition of Library Materials
Section 130.0102. Mexican American Studies Program or Course Work
Section 130.0103. Dual Usage Educational Complex
Section 130.0104. Multidisciplinary Studies Associate Degree Program
Section 130.0105. Commercial Driver's License Training Program; Certain Curriculum Requirements
Section 130.0106. Occupational and Life Skills Associate Degree Program