Sec. 125.064. SUIT TO ABATE NUISANCE. (a) A district, county, or city attorney, the attorney general, or a resident of the state may sue to enjoin a public nuisance under this subchapter.
(b) Any person who habitually associates with others to engage in gang activity as a member of a combination or criminal street gang may be made a defendant in the suit. Any person who owns or is responsible for maintaining a place that is habitually used for engaging in gang activity may be made a defendant in the suit.
(c) If the suit is brought by the state, the petition does not require verification.
(d) If the suit is brought by a resident, the resident is not required to show personal injury.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 968, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 14.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 318, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1202, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 6 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Chapter 125 - Common and Public Nuisances
Subchapter D. Membership in Criminal Street Gang
Section 125.062. Public Nuisance; Combination
Section 125.063. Public Nuisance; Use of Place
Section 125.064. Suit to Abate Nuisance
Section 125.066. Violation of Court Order
Section 125.067. Continuation of Activities Pending Trial or Appeal; Appeal
Section 125.0675. Injunction for Specified Period