Sec. 12.45. ADMISSION OF UNADJUDICATED OFFENSE. (a) A person may, with the consent of the attorney for the state, admit during the sentencing hearing his guilt of one or more unadjudicated offenses and request the court to take each into account in determining sentence for the offense or offenses of which he stands adjudged guilty.
(b) Before a court may take into account an admitted offense over which exclusive venue lies in another county or district, the court must obtain permission from the prosecuting attorney with jurisdiction over the offense.
(c) If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4131, ch. 649, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Exceptional Sentences
Section 12.41. Classification of Offenses Outside This Code
Section 12.425. Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Felony Offenders on Trial for State Jail Felony
Section 12.43. Penalties for Repeat and Habitual Misdemeanor Offenders
Section 12.44. Reduction of State Jail Felony Punishment to Misdemeanor Punishment
Section 12.45. Admission of Unadjudicated Offense
Section 12.46. Use of Prior Convictions
Section 12.47. Penalty if Offense Committed Because of Bias or Prejudice
Section 12.48. Certain Offenses Resulting in Loss to Nursing and Convalescent Homes
Section 12.49. Penalty if Controlled Substance Used to Commit Offense
Section 12.50. Penalty if Offense Committed in Disaster Area or Evacuated Area