Sec. 1205.063. DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL. (a) The attorney general shall examine a petition filed under Section 1205.021, and shall raise appropriate defenses if the attorney general believes that:
(1) the petition is defective, insufficient, or untrue; or
(2) the public securities are, or the public security authorization or an expenditure of money relating to the public securities is, or will be invalid or unauthorized.
(b) If the attorney general does not question the validity of the public securities, the public security authorization, or an expenditure of money relating to the public securities or the security or provisions for the payment of the public securities, the attorney general may:
(1) state that belief; and
(2) on a finding by the court to that effect, be dismissed as a party.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - General Provisions
Chapter 1205 - Public Security Declaratory Judgment Actions
Subchapter D. Trial and Appeal Proceedings
Section 1205.061. Court's Power to Enjoin Other Proceedings
Section 1205.062. Answer or Intervention by Interested Parties
Section 1205.063. Duties of Attorney General
Section 1205.064. Inspection of Records of Issuer
Section 1205.065. Trial of Action
Section 1205.066. Court Costs and Other Expenses
Section 1205.067. Mileage and Travel Expenses of Attorney General