Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Powers and Duties
Section 12.0011. Resource Protection
Sec. 12.0011. RESOURCE PROTECTION. (a) The department is the state agency with primary responsibility for protecting the state's fish and wildlife resources.
(b) The department's resource protection activities include:
(1) investigating fish kills and any type of pollution that may cause loss of fish or wildlife resources, taking necessary action to identify the cause and party responsible for the fish kill or pollution, estimating the monetary value of lost resources, and seeking restoration through presentation of evidence to the agency responsible for permitting or through suit in county or district court;
(2) providing recommendations that will protect fish and wildlife resources to local, state, and federal agencies that approve, permit, license, or construct developmental projects;
(3) providing information on fish and wildlife resources to any local, state, and federal agencies or private organizations that make decisions affecting those resources; and
(4) providing recommendations to the Texas Department of Water Resources on scheduling of in-stream flows and freshwater inflows to Texas estuaries for the management of fish and wildlife resources.
(b-1) Recommendations and information submitted by the department under Subsection (b) in response to a request for comments from the Texas Department of Transportation must be submitted not later than the 45th day after the date the department receives the request.
(c) An agency with statewide jurisdiction that receives a department recommendation or informational comment under Subsection (b) shall respond to the department in writing concerning the recommendation or comment. A response must include for each recommendation or comment provided by the department:
(1) a description of any modification made to the proposed project, fish and wildlife resource decision, or water flow schedule resulting from the recommendation or comment;
(2) any other disposition of the recommendation or comment; and
(3) as applicable, any reason the agency disagreed with or did not act on or incorporate the recommendation or comment.
(d) A response under Subsection (c):
(1) must be submitted to the department not later than the 90th day after the date the agency makes a decision or takes other action related to the recommendation or informational comment provided by the department; and
(2) is public information under Chapter 552, Government Code.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 1, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 952 (H.B. 3391), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 630), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1060 (S.B. 548), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1345 (S.B. 1420), Sec. 1(a), eff. September 1, 2011.