Sec. 12.001. DEFINITION. In this chapter, "virtual currency":
(1) means a digital representation of value that:
(A) is used as a medium of exchange, unit of account, or store of value; and
(B) is not legal tender, whether or not denominated in legal tender; and
(2) does not include:
(A) a transaction in which a merchant grants, as part of an affinity or rewards program, value that cannot be taken from or exchanged with the merchant for legal tender, bank credit, or virtual currency; or
(B) a digital representation of value issued by or on behalf of a publisher and used solely within an online game, game platform, or family of games sold by the same publisher or offered on the same game platform.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 739 (H.B. 4474), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.