Sec. 120.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Social media platform" means an Internet website or application that is open to the public, allows a user to create an account, and enables users to communicate with other users for the primary purpose of posting information, comments, messages, or images. The term does not include:
(A) an Internet service provider as defined by Section 324.055;
(B) electronic mail; or
(C) an online service, application, or website:
(i) that consists primarily of news, sports, entertainment, or other information or content that is not user generated but is preselected by the provider; and
(ii) for which any chat, comments, or interactive functionality is incidental to, directly related to, or dependent on the provision of the content described by Subparagraph (i).
(2) "User" means a person who posts, uploads, transmits, shares, or otherwise publishes or receives content through a social media platform. The term includes a person who has a social media platform account that the social media platform has disabled or locked.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 20), Sec. 2, eff. December 2, 2021.