Sec. 116.113. DEPOSIT OF FUNDS. (a) Immediately after the commissioners court designates a county depository, the county treasurer shall transfer to the depository all of the county's funds and the funds of any district or municipal subdivision of the county that does not select its own depository. The treasurer shall also immediately deposit with the depository to the credit of the county, district, or municipality any money received after the depository is designated.
(b) A county tax assessor-collector shall immediately deposit in the county depository taxes collected on behalf of the state, the county, or a district or municipal subdivision of the county. The taxes remain on deposit pending the preparation and settlement of the assessor-collector's report on the tax collections.
(c) If a commissioners court that controls school district funds elects to transfer the funds during a school year from a county depository to another bank, the school district may require the commissioners court to delay the transfer until the earlier of the end of the school district's current fiscal year or the next September 1.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 116 - Depositories for County Public Funds
Subchapter E. Depository Accounts
Section 116.111. Character and Amount of Deposits
Section 116.112. Investment of Funds
Section 116.113. Deposit of Funds
Section 116.114. Collections by Depository
Section 116.115. Clearinghouse for Multiple Depositories
Section 116.116. Obligations Payable at County Depository
Section 116.117. Statements of Account
Section 116.118. Debts Payable Other Than at County Treasury
Section 116.119. Requirements for Auditing and Countersigning Unaffected
Section 116.120. Collection of Certain Overdue County Orders for Payment or Checks