Sec. 1160.155. ACTION OF COURT AND CONTENTS OF ORDER. (a) The court shall enter an order setting out the court's findings and authorizing execution of the proposed pooling or unitization agreement, with or without payment of cash consideration according to the agreement, if the court finds that:
(1) the pool or unit to which the agreement relates will be operated in a manner that protects correlative rights or prevents the physical or economic waste of oil, liquid hydrocarbons, gas, gaseous elements, or other minerals subject to the pool or unit;
(2) it is in the best interests of the estate that the agreement be executed; and
(3) the agreement conforms substantially with the permissible provisions of Section 1160.151.
(b) If cash consideration is to be paid for the pooling or unitization agreement, the court shall make a finding as to the necessity of increased or additional bond as a finding is made in the making of leases on payment of the cash bonus for the lease. The agreement is not valid until any required increased or additional bond has been approved by the judge and filed with the clerk.
(c) If the effective date of the pooling or unitization agreement is not stipulated in the agreement, the effective date of the agreement is the date of the court's order.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 823 (H.B. 2759), Sec. 1.02, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Guardianship and Related Procedures
Subtitle E - Administration of Guardianship
Chapter 1160 - Matters Relating to Mineral Properties
Subchapter D. Pooling or Unitization of Royalties or Minerals
Section 1160.151. Authorization for Pooling or Unitization
Section 1160.152. Pooling or Unitization Application
Section 1160.153. Notice Not Required