Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Effect of Transfer on Death Deed; Liability of Transferred Property for Creditors' Claims
Section 114.101. Effect of Transfer on Death Deed During Transferor's Life
Sec. 114.101. EFFECT OF TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED DURING TRANSFEROR'S LIFE. During a transferor's life, a transfer on death deed does not:
(1) affect an interest or right of the transferor or any other owner, including:
(A) the right to transfer or encumber the real property that is the subject of the deed;
(B) homestead rights in the real property, if applicable; and
(C) ad valorem tax exemptions, including exemptions for residence homestead, persons 65 years of age or older, persons with disabilities, and veterans;
(2) affect an interest or right of a transferee of the real property that is the subject of the deed, even if the transferee has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
(3) affect an interest or right of a secured or unsecured creditor or future creditor of the transferor, even if the creditor has actual or constructive notice of the deed;
(4) affect the transferor's or designated beneficiary's eligibility for any form of public assistance, subject to applicable federal law;
(5) constitute a transfer triggering a "due on sale" or similar clause;
(6) invoke statutory real estate notice or disclosure requirements;
(7) create a legal or equitable interest in favor of the designated beneficiary; or
(8) subject the real property to claims or process of a creditor of the designated beneficiary.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 841 (S.B. 462), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.