Sec. 114.007. EXCULPATION OF TRUSTEE. (a) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term relieves a trustee of liability for:
(1) a breach of trust committed:
(A) in bad faith;
(B) intentionally; or
(C) with reckless indifference to the interest of a beneficiary; or
(2) any profit derived by the trustee from a breach of trust.
(b) A term in a trust instrument relieving the trustee of liability for a breach of trust is ineffective to the extent that the term is inserted in the trust instrument as a result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary duty to or confidential relationship with the settlor.
(c) This section applies only to a term of a trust that may otherwise relieve a trustee from liability for a breach of trust. Except as provided in Section 111.0035, this section does not prohibit the settlor, by the terms of the trust, from expressly:
(1) relieving the trustee from a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law; or
(2) directing or permitting the trustee to do or not to do an action that would otherwise violate a duty or restriction imposed by this subtitle or by common law.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148 (H.B. 1190), Sec. 21, eff. January 1, 2006.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Texas Trust Code: Creation, Operation, and Termination of Trusts
Chapter 114 - Liabilities, Rights, and Remedies of Trustees, Beneficiaries, and Third Persons
Subchapter A. Liability of Trustee
Section 114.001. Liability of Trustee to Beneficiary
Section 114.002. Liability of Successor Trustee for Breach of Trust by Predecessor
Section 114.003. Powers to Direct: Charitable Trusts
Section 114.0031. Directed Trusts; Advisors
Section 114.004. Actions Taken Prior to Knowledge or Notice of Facts
Section 114.005. Release of Liability by Beneficiary
Section 114.006. Liability of Cotrustees for Acts of Other Cotrustees