Sec. 113.004. CLASSES OF COUNTY FUNDS. (a) The county treasurer shall divide the funds received by the treasurer's office into three classes. The treasurer shall appropriate the money in each class of funds to the payment of the claims registered in the corresponding class of claims.
(b) The classes of funds consist of:
(1) jury fees, money received from the sale of estrays, and occupation taxes;
(2) money received under the provisions of a road and bridge law, including penalties recovered from railroads for the failure to repair crossings, and all fines and forfeitures; and
(3) other money received by the treasurer's office that is not otherwise appropriated by this section or by the commissioners court.
(c) The commissioners court, as it considers proper, may require other accounts to be kept, creating other classes of funds. The court may require scrip to be issued against those accounts and to be registered accordingly.
(d) The commissioners court by order may transfer money on hand from one fund to another as it considers necessary, but amounts that belong to the first class of funds may not be transferred from the payment of claims registered in that class unless there is an excess amount in that class.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 113 - Management of County Money
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 113.001. County Treasurer as Chief Custodian of Money
Section 113.002. County Treasurer's Record of Receipts and Expenditures
Section 113.003. Receipt of Money by County Treasurer
Section 113.004. Classes of County Funds
Section 113.005. Liability of County Treasurer
Section 113.006. Liability of County Tax Assessor-Collector
Section 113.008. Reconciliation of Depository Accounts
Section 113.009. Civil Liability of County Tax Assessor-Collector; Audit by Comptroller