Sec. 11.253. REINSTATEMENT BY SECRETARY OF STATE AFTER INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION. (a) The secretary of state shall reinstate a filing entity that has been involuntarily terminated under this subchapter if the entity files a certificate of reinstatement in accordance with Chapter 4 and:
(1) the entity has corrected the circumstances that led to the involuntary termination and any other circumstances that may exist of the types described by Section 11.251(b), including the payment of fees, interest, or penalties; or
(2) the secretary of state finds that the circumstances that led to the involuntary termination did not exist at the time of termination.
(b) A certificate of reinstatement filed under Subsection (a) must contain:
(1) the name of the filing entity;
(2) the filing number assigned by the filing officer to the entity;
(3) the effective date of the involuntary termination;
(4) a statement that the circumstances giving rise to the involuntary termination have been corrected; and
(5) the name of the entity's registered agent and the address of the entity's registered office.
(c) A certificate of reinstatement must be accompanied by:
(1) each amendment to the entity's certificate of formation that is required by intervening events, including circumstances requiring an amendment to the filing entity's name as described in Section 11.203; and
(2) a tax clearance letter from the comptroller stating that the filing entity has satisfied all franchise tax liabilities and may be reinstated, if the filing entity is a taxable entity under Chapter 171, Tax Code, other than a nonprofit corporation.
(d) If a filing entity is reinstated before the third anniversary of the date of its involuntary termination, the entity is considered to have continued in existence without interruption from the date of termination. The reinstatement shall have no effect on any issue of personal liability of the governing persons, officers, or agents of the filing entity during the period between termination and reinstatement.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1442), Sec. 24, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 11 - Winding Up and Termination of Domestic Entity
Subchapter F. Involuntary Termination of Filing Entity by Secretary of State
Section 11.251. Termination of Filing Entity by Secretary of State
Section 11.252. Certificate of Termination
Section 11.253. Reinstatement by Secretary of State After Involuntary Termination
Section 11.254. Reinstatement of Certificate of Formation Following Tax Forfeiture