Sec. 11.251. TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY EXEMPT. (a) In this section, "freeport goods" means property that under Article VIII, Section 1-j, of the Texas Constitution is not taxable.
(b) A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation by a taxing unit of the appraised value of that portion of the person's inventory or property consisting of freeport goods as determined under this section for the taxing unit.
(c) The exemption provided by Subsection (b) is subtracted from the market value of the inventory or property determined under Section 23.12 to determine the taxable value of the inventory or property for the taxing unit.
(d) Except as provided by Subsections (f) and (g), the chief appraiser shall determine the appraised value of freeport goods under this subsection. The chief appraiser shall determine the percentage of the market value of inventory or property owned by the property owner in the preceding calendar year that was contributed by freeport goods. The chief appraiser shall apply that percentage to the market value of the property owner's inventory or property for the current year to determine the appraised value of freeport goods for the current year.
(e) In determining the market value of freeport goods that in the preceding year were assembled, manufactured, repaired, maintained, processed, or fabricated in this state or used by the person who acquired or imported the property in the repair or maintenance of aircraft operated by a certificated air carrier, the chief appraiser shall exclude the cost of equipment, machinery, or materials that entered into and became component parts of the freeport goods but were not themselves freeport goods or that were not transported outside the state before the expiration of 175 days, or, if applicable, the greater number of days adopted by the taxing unit as authorized by Subsection (l), after they were brought into this state by the property owner or acquired by the property owner in this state. For component parts held in bulk, the chief appraiser may use the average length of time a component part was held in this state by the property owner during the preceding year in determining whether the component parts were transported out of this state before the expiration of 175 days or, if applicable, the greater number of days adopted by the taxing unit as authorized by Subsection (l).
(f) If the property owner was not engaged in transporting freeport goods out of this state for the entire preceding year, the chief appraiser shall calculate the percentage of cost described in Subsection (d) for the portion of the year in which the property owner was engaged in transporting freeport goods out of this state.
(g) If the property owner or the chief appraiser demonstrates that the method provided by Subsection (d) significantly understates or overstates the market value of the property qualified for an exemption under Subsection (b) in the current year, the chief appraiser shall determine the market value of the freeport goods to be exempt by determining, according to the property owner's records and any other available information, the market value of those freeport goods owned by the property owner on January 1 of the current year, excluding the cost of equipment, machinery, or materials that entered into and became component parts of the freeport goods but were not themselves freeport goods or that were not transported outside the state before the expiration of 175 days, or, if applicable, the greater number of days adopted by the taxing unit as authorized by Subsection (l), after they were brought into this state by the property owner or acquired by the property owner in this state.
* * *