Sec. 11.174. CONTRACT REGARDING OPERATION OF DISTRICT CAMPUS. (a) A school district campus qualifies for an exemption from intervention as provided by Subsection (f) and qualifies for funding as provided by Section 48.252 if the board of trustees of the district contracts to partner to operate the district campus as provided by this section with:
* * *
(b) The board of trustees of a school district may enter into a contract as provided by Subsection (a) only if:
(1) the charter of the open-enrollment charter school has not been previously revoked;
(2) for the three school years preceding the school year of the proposed operation of the district campus as described by Subsection (a), the open-enrollment charter school has received:
(A) an overall performance rating of acceptable or higher under Subchapter C, Chapter 39; and
(B) a financial accountability rating under Subchapter D, Chapter 39, indicating financial performance of satisfactory or higher; or
(3) the entity considered for a district-authorized charter has not previously operated an open-enrollment charter school in which the charter expired or was revoked or surrendered.
(c) Before entering into a contract as provided by this section, a school district must consult with campus personnel regarding the provisions to be included in the contract between the school district and the open-enrollment charter school. All rights and protections afforded by current employment contracts or agreements may not be affected by the contract entered into between a school district and an open-enrollment charter school under this section.
(d) To operate a district campus as provided by this section, the district campus must be granted a charter under Subchapter C, Chapter 12.
(e) The commissioner shall continue to evaluate and assign overall and domain performance ratings under Section 39.054 to a district campus subject to a contract described by Subsection (a).
(f) This subsection applies only to a district campus subject to a contract described by Subsection (a) that received an overall performance rating of unacceptable under Subchapter C, Chapter 39, for the school year before operation of the district campus under the contract began. The commissioner may not impose a sanction or take action against the campus under Section 39.107(a) or (e) for failure to satisfy academic performance standards during the first two school years of operation of a district campus under Subsection (a). The overall performance rating received by the campus during those first two school years is not included in calculating consecutive school years and is not considered a break in consecutive school years under Section 39.107(a) or (e).
(g) A campus that receives an exemption from a sanction or other action under Subsection (f) may receive another exemption while operating under a subsequent contract only if the campus receives approval for the exemption from the commissioner.
* * *