(1) the governing body of an open-enrollment charter school; or
Sec. 11.174. CONTRACT REGARDING OPERATION OF DISTRICT CAMPUS. (a) A school district campus qualifies for an exemption from intervention as provided by Subsection (f) and qualifies for funding as provided by Section 48.252 if the board of trustees of the district contracts to partner to operate the district campus as provided by this section with:
* * *
(i) The contract of a campus subject to Subsection (f) must provide that any student residing in the attendance zone of the district campus as the attendance zone existed before operation of the district campus under the contract shall be admitted for enrollment at the campus. The contract must establish enrollment preference for students who do not reside in the attendance zone as follows:
(1) other students residing in the school district in which the campus is located; and
(2) students who reside outside the school district.
(j) An employee of an entity granted a district-authorized charter that enters into a contract under this section to operate a district campus is eligible for membership in and benefits from the Teacher Retirement System of Texas if the employee would be eligible for membership and benefits if holding the same position at the district.
(k) A district proposing to enter into a contract under Subsection (a)(2) shall notify the commissioner of the district's intent to enter into the contract. The commissioner by rule shall establish the procedures for a district to notify the commissioner under this subsection, including the period within which the notification is required before the school year in which the proposed contract would take effect, and for a district and, if necessary, an entity to submit information as required by the commissioner. The commissioner shall notify the district whether the proposed contract is approved not later than the 60th day after the date the commissioner receives notice of the proposed contract and all information required by the commissioner to be submitted. If the commissioner fails to notify the district that the proposed contract has been approved or denied within the period prescribed by this subsection, the proposed contract is considered approved.
(l) Except as expressly provided by this section, the commissioner may not impose additional requirements on an open-enrollment charter school to be eligible for a contract under Subsection (a).
(m) The commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to administer this section, including requirements for an entity and the contract with the entity, including the standards required for an entity to receive approval under Subsection (a)(2).
(n) This section does not prohibit a contract between a school district and another entity for the provision of services for the campus.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 953 (S.B. 1882), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 3.007, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle C - Local Organization and Governance
Subchapter D. Powers and Duties of Board of Trustees of Independent School District