Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Permits to Use State Water
Section 11.1471. Environmental Flow Standards and Set-Asides
Sec. 11.1471. ENVIRONMENTAL FLOW STANDARDS AND SET-ASIDES. (a) The commission by rule shall:
(1) adopt appropriate environmental flow standards for each river basin and bay system in this state that are adequate to support a sound ecological environment, to the maximum extent reasonable considering other public interests and other relevant factors;
(2) establish an amount of unappropriated water, if available, to be set aside to satisfy the environmental flow standards to the maximum extent reasonable when considering human water needs; and
(3) establish procedures for implementing an adjustment of the conditions included in a permit or an amended water right as provided by Sections 11.147(e-1) and (e-2).
(b) In adopting environmental flow standards for a river basin and bay system under Subsection (a)(1), the commission shall consider:
(1) the definition of the geographical extent of the river basin and bay system adopted by the advisory group under Section 11.02362(a) and the definition and designation of the river basin by the board under Section 16.051(c);
(2) the schedule established by the advisory group under Section 11.02362(d) or (e) for the adoption of environmental flow standards for the river basin and bay system, if applicable;
(3) the environmental flow analyses and the recommended environmental flow regime developed by the applicable basin and bay expert science team under Section 11.02362(m);
(4) the recommendations developed by the applicable basin and bay area stakeholders committee under Section 11.02362(o) regarding environmental flow standards and strategies to meet the flow standards;
(5) any comments submitted by the advisory group to the commission under Section 11.02362(q);
(6) the specific characteristics of the river basin and bay system;
(7) economic factors;
(8) the human and other competing water needs in the river basin and bay system;
(9) all reasonably available scientific information, including any scientific information provided by the science advisory committee; and
(10) any other appropriate information.
(c) Environmental flow standards adopted under Subsection (a)(1) must consist of a schedule of flow quantities, reflecting seasonal and yearly fluctuations that may vary geographically by specific location in a river basin and bay system.
* * *