Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Unlawful Use, Diversion, Waste, Etc.
Section 11.0841. Civil Remedy
Sec. 11.0841. CIVIL REMEDY. (a) Nothing in this chapter affects the right of any private corporation, individual, or political subdivision that has a justiciable interest in pursuing any available common-law remedy to enforce a right or to prevent or seek redress or compensation for the violation of a right or otherwise redress an injury.
(b) A district court may award the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and expert costs, to any political subdivision of the state, private corporation, or individual that is a water right holder and that prevails in a suit for injunctive relief to redress an unauthorized diversion, impoundment, or use of surface water in violation of this chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(c) For purposes of this section, the Parks and Wildlife Department has:
(1) the rights of a holder of a water right that is held in the Texas Water Trust, including the right to file suit in a civil court to prevent the unlawful use of such a right;
(2) the right to act in the same manner that a holder of a water right may act to protect the holder's rights in seeking to prevent any person from appropriating water in violation of a set-aside established by the commission under Section 11.1471 to meet instream flow needs or freshwater inflow needs; and
(3) the right to file suit in a civil court to prevent the unlawful use of a set-aside established under Section 11.1471.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 3.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (H.B. 3), Sec. 1.09, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1430 (S.B. 3), Sec. 1.09, eff. September 1, 2007.